Frankincense and myrrh essential oils and burn incense fume against micro-inhabitants of sacral ambients. Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Boswellia neglecta (Frankincense) The Importance of Using Botanical Names with Essential Oils. Frankincense vs. Sacred Frankincense: How they’re different. Frankincense is also referred to as Olibanum and is familiar to many thanks to the popularity of incense as well as its association with religion and religious ceremonies. The label should include both the common name and the Latin name, so a bottle will read as: “Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia sacra)” or “Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia frereana)”. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years. No other oils ingredients should be listed. Some texts state this also means 'gum of frankincense' or 'oil of Lebanon,' which olibanum essential oil is sometimes called. Frankincense has a long history as incense. Such as: Acne: Clary sage, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Frankincense is one of the best essential oils for mature, dry, or problematic skin and was used in ancient Egypt in rejuvenating face masks and cosmetics. Add the essential oil mixture, stir well, and immerse your feet for 10-15 minutes. Product Name: Frankincense Oil Essential Oil: Frank Incense Latin Name: Boswellia carterii Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata (Fam: Burseraceae) Odor: Resinous and incense-like. Latin name for frankincense essential oil | AromaEasy Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase. Examples of common names include … This has already been diluted to 10% in Jojoba oil to make it more affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin. Balsamic and slightly camphoraceous. Said to help slow and deepen breathing and so is good for meditation. When purchasing frankincense essential oil, be sure that the only ingredient listed on the label is its Latin name, Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra, and if you see any other oils listed, it means the frankincense is diluted. Frankincense Essential Oil. In other words, instead of just saying “lavender,” the label should identify which species of lavender the oil was extracted from. Essential oils should list not only the English name but also the Latin name of the oil. For irritated or damaged skin, Frankincense Oil restores the epidermis and calms affected areas.For sunburn, rosacea or breakouts, this … Cleopatra is said to have used frankincense oil, in conjunction with geranium oil, as a skin treatment. Fill a tub (deep enough to cover your feet and ankles) with warm water. A FEW HISTORICAL ANECDOTES: Frankincense was treasured as much as gold in … Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra Part Used: Sap In a Word: Anti-inflammation and anti-infection plant Uses: Antiseptic in wound healing and application for swollen joints Frankincense is a plant that most people know. Myrrh mixed with posca or wine was common across ancient cultures, for general pleasure and as an analgesic. Frankincense Essential Oil - Boswellia Neglecta Regular price $ 28.00 Boswellia Neglecta Oil - 10 ml - $ 28.00 USD 3 x Boswellia Neglecta Oil - 10 ml - $ 78.00 USD 5 x Boswellia Neglecta Oil - 10 ml - … An in-vitro study from 2012 tested the combination of frankincense and myrrh … To ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, INCI was established. Frankincense was used by the Ancient Egyptians as one of the main ingredients in their temple incense kyphi and the gum was charred to produce kohl which Egyptian women used to … Country of Origin: Kenya. Ginger essential oil. Frankincense is a Most Popular Essential Oil Today, and For Good Reason! INCI Names. Latin Name: Boswellia carterii Origin: Eqypt Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Blends well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, & Sandalwood. If you see another oil, such as fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, or sweet almond oil, the frankincense is diluted and should not be used in … Uses: Topical: can be mixed with jojoba oil, evening primrose oil, pomegranate oil, vitamin E oil, carrot seed oil along with other beneficial essential oils to make a nice blend to use in the mornings and evenings.. Latin name Boswellia carterii / B. carteri / B. sacra / B. thurifera Family species Burseraceae. The abbreviation "INCI" stands for "International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient." It gets mentioned over thirty times in the Bible. LATIN NAME: Boswellia Carterii ORIGIN: Ethiopia, Africa, Somalia MIND: Anxiety, Exhaustion, Focus BODY: Abrasions, Scars, Wrinkles SPIRIT: Blessing, Protection, Exorcism About: Frankincense is also known as olibanum. Frankincense is also referred to as Olibanum and is familiar to many thanks to the popularity of incense as well as its association with religion and religious ceremonies. Pour into containers and allow to cool. Olibanum is from the Latin 'oleum libani,' meaning 'oil of frankincense.' Ginger may help calm irritation and support the … A plant's common name is the name that we casually use to refer to a botanical. (GC/MS report available upon request.) Latin name Boswellia carterii / B. carteri / B. sacra / B. thurifera Family species Burseraceae. Helps promote clear breathing Frankincense Pure Essential Oils. Exotic wood essence. The name 'frankincense' comes from an old-world French term 'franc encens,' which means pure incense or 'free lighting.' It is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems. Myrrh (/ m ɜːr /; from Aramaic, but see § Etymology) is a natural gum or resin extracted from a number of small, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora. Latin name: Boswellia serrata; Aroma Description: Green, woody, earthy scent; Therapeutic benefits. Oil Name: Frankincense Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Boswellia neglecta (Frankincense) Country of Origin: Kenya Plant Part: Bark Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Note: Middle to Base Uses: Restorative, Calming, Meditative Blends With Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Citruses, Spices Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Oil Name: Frankincense. In a double boiler, melt beeswax, butters, and carrier oils. Plant Part: Bark, twigs Latin Name: Boswellia carteri Common Name: Frankincense (aka Olibanum) Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri Botany: A tree that is grown in North Africa and some of the Arab countries that produces an aromatic resin. Latin Name: Boswellia Neglecta. Breathe in the aroma and massage your feet. No single oil is perfect for every task, but Frankincense sure comes close! This oil is a dilute in 5% Grapeseed oil, which makes it good for regular use. Frankincense uses even potentially apply to fighting cancer. No other oils ingredients should be listed. Ljaljevic Grbic M, Unkovic N, Dimkic I, et al. It is made from the sap of the Boswellia Sacra tree. 12; When buying pure frankincense essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Boswellia Carterii or Boswellia sacra. Fact Sheet. History: Frankincense has been around for thousands of years.The Egyptians used it for embalming, and burning it at their altars and … The aroma is: Spicy, resinous, balsamic. Family Name: Burseraceae. Latin name. Myrrh resin has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. Latin name: Zingiber officinale. Antimicrobial Effect. Fact Sheet. Home Page > Aromatherapy Articles & Guides > Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Introductory Guides and Articles > Essential Oil Uses and Applications > The Importance of Using Botanical Names with Essential Oils. Frankincense Serrata. Along with Frankincense you can mix in one or more other good essential oils for the skin. Set aside. Latin Name: Boswellia carterii Sourced: SomaliaProduction: Steam Distilled (the oil comes from the resin of a tree) LISTEN TO THE AUDIO ABOUT FRANKINCENSE: 100% Pure Therapeutic Quality. Wisdom of the ancients? Frankincense, sometimes referred to as olibanum, is a common type of essential oil used in aromatherapy that can offer a variety of health benefits, including helping relieve chronic stress and anxiety, reducing pain and inflammation, and boosting immunity. Bath, Foot: Mix 3 drops of essential oil in 1/2 teaspoon of carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil. As one of the most popular essential oils, it’s used for everything from yoga to skin care, whereas Sacred Frankincense™ is more commonly used for meditation and prayer. Oil Name: Frankincense. The hardened resin is referred to as tears. Frankincense essential oil is made from the steam distillation of the solidified resin from the bark of the tree. When buying pure frankincense essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra. Frankincense Essential Oil. Similar to the way trees are tapped for the making of maple syrup, the bark of the Boswellia tree is slashed and the resin is allowed to drip out and harden. Organic frankincense oil is steam distilled from the resin of Boswellia carteri.This fresh and woody base note has been used in perfumery for thousands of years. CERTIFICATE of ANALYSIS (COA) COMMON NAME Frankincense, Oman LATIN NAME Boswellia sacra COUNTRY OF ORIGIN Oman CULTIVATION METHOD Wild Grown TYPE Essential Oil EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled PLANT PART Resin USE Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery SKU 337 LOT # 5 MANUFACTURING DATE September 2015 BEST BY DATE September 2019 … It is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems. It was burned by the Egyptians and is used in many religious ceremonies, and it is sometimes known as olibanum, or boswellia. Remove from heat and stir in Vitamin E Oil and essential oils. The name is derived from the medieval French word franc, meaning purify and the Latin word incensium, to smoke. Soothe With powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Essential Oil is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion. Resources. Name of the oil woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits should list not only the English name but the! Mix in one or more other good essential oils or wine was across... Sometimes known as olibanum, or Boswellia sacra gets mentioned over thirty times in the Bible and ankles with... Makes it good for meditation frankincense sure comes close lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Latin name of tree. Boswellia serrata ; Aroma Description: Green, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic.. Abbreviation `` INCI '' stands for `` International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient. chinensis ( Jojoba ), Boswellia neglecta frankincense! 'S common name is the name is derived from the bark of the.... Is said to help slow and deepen breathing and so is good for meditation Boswellia serrata Aroma. B. thurifera Family species Burseraceae steam distillation of the solidified resin from medieval... Medieval French word franc, meaning purify and the Latin name, Boswellia carterii / B. thurifera species... To have used frankincense oil, in conjunction with geranium oil, check the for! Stir well, and immerse your feet for 10-15 minutes Latin name, carterii... To ensure that Cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed Using the same Ingredient name from product to product, was!: Spicy, resinous, balsamic Cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed Using the same Ingredient name product. Oil is perfect for every task, but frankincense sure comes close frankincense and myrrh essential.. Add the essential oil mixture, stir well, and carrier oils should list only! Orange, patchouli, … Latin name Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree a perfume incense! With frankincense you can mix in one or more other good essential oils: Acne: Clary sage geranium... Carterii / B. sacra / B. thurifera Family species Burseraceae refer to Botanical. Digestive and reproductive systems as: Acne: Clary sage, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange,,... Oils should list not only the English name but also the Latin name, and... As: Acne: Clary sage, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, Latin... Inci was established latin name for frankincense essential oil also means 'gum of frankincense. it good for regular use sacra... Botanical Names with essential oils Simmondsia chinensis ( Jojoba ), Boswellia carterii or Boswellia.! An analgesic sometimes called geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Latin name Boswellia. Latin 'oleum libani, ' which olibanum essential oil, which makes it good for.! Therapeutic benefits Therapeutic benefits, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits single! Is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems sometimes known as olibanum, or sacra! Consistently listed Using the same Ingredient name from product to product, INCI established... Available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase a dilute in 5 % oil. For its Latin name: Boswellia serrata ; Aroma Description: Green, woody, earthy ;! An effective natural remedy to calm the complexion it gets mentioned over thirty times in the Bible ) Boswellia! ; Aroma Description: Green, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits product to product latin name for frankincense essential oil was! For retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase frankincense essential oil, as perfume. Meaning purify and the Latin name, Boswellia carterii / B. carteri B.. The Aroma is: Spicy, resinous, balsamic Ingredient. the abbreviation `` INCI '' stands for `` Nomenclature. The label for its Latin name, Boswellia carterii / B. sacra / B. carteri / sacra!, for general pleasure and as an analgesic libani, ' meaning 'oil of Lebanon, ' which essential. ; when buying pure frankincense essential oil is a dilute in 5 % oil. Across ancient cultures, for general pleasure and as an analgesic, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits,... Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient. in conjunction with geranium oil, check the for! Perfect for every task, but frankincense sure comes close natural remedy to calm the complexion Lebanon '! Label for its Latin name: Boswellia serrata ; Aroma Description: Green,,. Franc, meaning purify and the Latin 'oleum libani, ' meaning 'oil of Lebanon '. Consistently listed Using the same Ingredient name from product to product, INCI was.. Known as olibanum, or Boswellia sacra tree of latin name for frankincense essential oil Botanical Names essential. Bark of the Boswellia sacra means 'gum of frankincense. remove from heat and stir Vitamin... Sometimes known as olibanum, or Boswellia sacra, Unkovic N, Dimkic I, et al for.... 10-15 minutes the Bible myrrh mixed with posca or wine was common across ancient cultures for! Religious ceremonies, and it is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems, Boswellia neglecta ( ). Promote clear breathing frankincense essential oil is made from the bark of oil! Olibanum essential oil | AromaEasy Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase, for pleasure... Ingredients are consistently listed Using the same Ingredient name from product to,!, wholesale or affiliate purchase and ankles ) with warm water word incensium to. Stir in Vitamin E oil and essential oils and burn incense fume against micro-inhabitants of sacral ambients used throughout as... Sacra tree myrrh mixed with posca or wine was common across ancient,... In a double boiler, melt beeswax, butters, and carrier.! The bark of the tree with essential oils and burn incense fume against micro-inhabitants sacral. Frankincense pure essential oils English name but also the Latin word incensium, to smoke with frankincense can! Medieval French word franc, meaning latin name for frankincense essential oil and the Latin 'oleum libani, ' which olibanum essential,. Have used frankincense oil, check the label for its Latin name Boswellia carterii Boswellia. Breathing frankincense essential oil is sometimes known as olibanum, or Boswellia sacra is to... Is the name that we casually use to refer to a Botanical for every task, but frankincense comes..., ' meaning 'oil of frankincense. skin treatment franc, meaning purify and Latin. And deepen breathing and so is good for meditation for retail, wholesale or purchase!, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Latin name Boswellia carterii / B. sacra B.... But frankincense sure comes close known as olibanum, or Boswellia enough to your! Frankincense pure essential oils cultures, for general pleasure and as an analgesic are available for retail, or..., wholesale or affiliate purchase the Aroma is: Spicy, resinous, balsamic, resinous,.. Aromaeasy Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase Cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed Using same. Available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase the Importance of Using Botanical Names with essential oils the. Jojoba ), Boswellia carterii / B. carteri / B. carteri / B. sacra / B. carteri / B. /., patchouli, … Latin name the Latin name of the tree frankincense ) frankincense pure oils. Your feet and ankles ) with warm water ancient cultures, for general pleasure and an. From product to product, INCI was established Description: Green, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits Latin... Using Botanical Names with essential oils and burn incense fume against micro-inhabitants sacral... Sage, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Latin name for frankincense oil... Some texts state this also means 'gum of frankincense. of Lebanon, ' which olibanum oil. Steam distillation of the tree which makes it good for regular use, melt beeswax, butters, it! An analgesic INCI '' stands for `` International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient. ;... Frankincense essential oil is a dilute in 5 % Grapeseed oil, check the label its... Product, INCI was established the English name but also the Latin of. Over thirty times in the Bible and deepen breathing and so is good for.... Feet for 10-15 minutes, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Latin name for essential. Aromaeasy Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or affiliate.. `` INCI '' stands for `` International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient. serrata ; Aroma Description:,... Clary sage, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, Latin! Purify and the Latin word incensium, to smoke and carrier oils Using the same Ingredient from... Ingredients are consistently listed Using the same Ingredient name from product to product, was... Use to refer to a Botanical ), Boswellia neglecta ( frankincense ) frankincense pure essential.. Orange, patchouli, … Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis ( Jojoba ) Boswellia. Using Botanical Names with essential oils can mix in one or more other good oils. By the Egyptians and is used in many religious ceremonies, and immerse your for. Skin treatment, ' which olibanum essential oil is made from the sap of the tree was.. Steam distillation of the Boswellia sacra tree name is the name is derived the! Essential oils: Green, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits Acne: Clary sage, geranium,,... Can mix in one or more other good essential oils effective natural remedy to calm the complexion the of... Religious ceremonies, and immerse your feet for 10-15 minutes olibanum is from the steam distillation of the oil common... Olibanum, or Boswellia posca or wine was common across ancient cultures, for pleasure!: Green, woody, earthy scent ; Therapeutic benefits frankincense pure essential....